SCHEDULE

@ Cinema São Luiz
Tickets:  R$3,00

19h – Sessão de Abertura: Ressurgentes [75min – 12 years]

      Ressurgentes – Um filme de ação direta, by Dácia Ibiapina, 75′, 2014, Brazil

20h15 – National Competition #1 – Miga, bateu [58min – 16 years]
(Subtitled for Deaf and Hard-of-Hearing)

      Disforia Urbana, by Lucas Simões, 12′, 2015, UFPE

      QUIM:ERA, by Taíla Soliman, 3′, 2015, UFPel

      Balada para os Mortos, by Lucas Sá, 22′, 2016, UFPel

      CANDY, by Everton Frederic Hermany, 2′, 2016, UFPE

      Janaina Overdrive, by Mozart Freire, 19, 2016, Escola Pública de Audiovisual Vila das Artes

@ Cinema São Luiz
Tickets: R$ 3,00

19h – International Competition #1 – HardCore!!!1 \,,/ [60min – 16 years]
(Subtitled for Deaf and Hard-of-Hearing)

      How are you today?, by Sophie Markatatos, 7′, 2016, Royal College of Art, United Kingdom

      Score, by Jordi Schellens, 9′, 2016, Luca School of Art, Belgium

      Switch, by Zoltán Nagy, 11′, 2015, University of Theatre and Film Arts, Hungary

      The Truants, by Aaron Dunleavy, 12′, University of the Arts, United Kingdom

      I am Sorry, by Teodor Kuhn, 16′, 2015, VŠMU Bratislava, Slovakia

20h15 – National Competition #2 – Que porra é essa de sexo frágil? [74min – 12 years]
(Subtitled for Deaf and Hard-of-Hearing)

      Os Segredos que a Cal Esconde, by Luana Cabral and Luciana GB, 14′, 2015, UFES

      Deus, by Vinicius Silva, 24′, 2016, UFPel

      Putta, by Lílian de Alcântara, 25′, 2016, UNILA

      Multiplicai, by Adan Sousa, 14′, 2016, UEG

@ Cinema São Luiz
Tickets: R$ 3,00

19h – International Competition #2 – eXXXperimentoX [68min – 14 years]
(Subtitled for Deaf and Hard-of-Hearing)

     Never a Next Train, by Devon Delmar, 6′, 2016, University of Cape Town, South Africa

     Tana – The Girl From Kangbashi, by Yinon Beeri, 11′, 2016, Tel Aviv University, Israel

     Woman Without Mandolin, by Fabiano Mixo, 4′, 2016, FilmArche Berlin, Germany

     Zero – G, by Jannis Lenz, 9′, 2016, Filmakademie Wien, Austria

     Remember?, by Sanna Liljander, 4′, 2015, Aalto University – ELO Film School Helsinki, Finland

     Insolation, by Léa Febreguettes, 5′, 2015, EMCA School, France

     Pallasseum – Invisible City, by Manuel Inacker, 25′, 2015, Film University Babelsberg Konrad Wolf, Germany

20h15 – National Competition #3 – Apesar de tudo estamos juntos [66min – 16 years]
(Subtitled for Deaf and Hard-of-Hearing)

     O Grande Clube, by Joelton Ivson, 8′, 2016, UFPE

     Tatame, by Daniel Nolasco and Felipe Fernandes, 22′, 2016, UFF

     Cuscuz Peitinho, by Rodrigo Sena e Julio Castro, 15′, 2016, UNP

     Noite Escura de São Nunca, by Samuel Lobo, 21′, 2015, UFRJ

@ Cinema São Luiz
Tickets: R$ 3,00

20h15 – International Competition #3 – VHS, analógicos e o escambau [50min – 12 years]
(Subtitled for Deaf and Hard-of-Hearing)

      Abducción, by José Antonio Ayala Galindo, 2016, Centro Universitario de Estudios Cinematográficos, México

      Analogue, by Ryan Rakes, 2′, 2016, School of Visual Arts, USA

      Mostly Useless, by Connor O’Rourke, 5′, 2016, Massachusetts College of Art and Design, USA

      A Lizard Under the Skin, de Maud Neve, 15′, 2016, Institut des Arts de Diffusion, France

      Great Filthy Snuff Apocalipse, by Athalia Altmann, 10′, 2015, ENS Louis-Lumière, France

20h15 – National Competition #4 – Vamo brincá, vamo? [78min – 14 years]
(Subtitled for Deaf and Hard-of-Hearing)

      O Chá do General, by Bob Yang, 22′, 2016, FAAP

      Artur, by Daniel Filipe, 14′, 2015, UFC

      Silêncios, by Caio Casagrande, 6′, 2016, UFRJ

      O Menino do Dente de Ouro, by Rodrigo Sena, 15′, 2015, UNP

     PiciVetaGem, by Geovana Correia and Pedro Moura, 21′, 2015, Escola Pública de Audiovisual Vila das Artes

@ Cinema São Luiz
Tickets: R$ 3,00

16h – University Student Film-Process to Product, a Roundatable Exchange [ Free entrance]

19h – Especial Doclisboa – Verdes Anos [66min – 14 years]

      O Cabo do Mundo, by Kate Saragaço-Gomes, 15′, 2016, Escola Superior de Teatro e Cinema, Portugal

      Pulse, by Robin Petré, 26′, 2015, Doc Nomads, Hungary-Portugal-Belgium

      Orizaba, by Isabel Cordovil, 9′, 2015, Faculdade de Belas-Artes da Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal

      Our Skin, by João Queiroga, João Queiroga, 16′, 2016, Northwestern University, USA

20h15 – Especial CPC da Une: Cabra Marcado Para Morrer [118min – 12 years]

      Cabra Marcado Para Morrer, by Eduardo Coutinho, 119′, 1984, Brazil

@ Parque Dona Lindu
Free Entrance

18h – As Crianças e o Mundo [48min – Universal]

      O Monstro e a Floresta – EMEF Raimundo Medrado (PE), 4′, 2015

      A Minhoca Valentino – EMEF Raimundo Medrado (PE), 1′, 2016

      A Paz Lunática – Escola Engenho (PE), 13′, 2012

      Arraiá – Janela Periférica (PR), 8′, 2013

      Mbya Mirim – Projeto Vídeo nas Aldeias (RS-PE), 22′, 2012

19h – Curtinhas Animados [60min – Universal]

      Hum, by Tom Teller, 8′, 2016, Chapman University, USA

      What The!, by Kai-Ting Yang, 2′, 2016, Taipei National University of the Arts, Taiwan

      We are the immigrants, by Catalina Matamoros, 6′, 2016, University of Southern California, USA

      Quetzal, by Pauline Gregoire, 3′, 2015, Ecv Bordeaux, France

      What The Pug, by Maria Fernanda Gomes Sanchez, 2′, 2015, Vancouver Film School, Canada

      Más que Palabras, by Lucia Duclosson, 3′, 2015, CAMPUS, Uruguay

      Shit, by Felix Kapfer, Fredrik Schubert e Jialu Hu, 4′, 2016, DHBW Ravensburg, Germany

      Jazz Orgie, by Irina Rubina, 1′, 2015, Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg, Germany

      Candelaria Hot Dog, by Alexander Montoya, 4′, 2015, Rochester Institute of Technology, USA

      Iktsuarpok, by Rachael Lloyd, 7′, 2016, The Royal College of Art, United Kingdom

      Munchies, by Sinead Stoddart , 2′, 2016, UCA Farnham, United Kingdom

      La Diablada, by Thomas Lemoine, 6′, 2016, EMCA, France

      The Old Man and The Pears, by Jing Sun, 5′, 2016, California State University, USA

      Dust Man, by Mahsa Samani, 7′, 2015, Soore University of Tehran, Iran